This Privacy policy is subject to the Terms of Use of http://www.shadisthan.com which later will be called as “Website”, solely owned and operated by Cyber Knowledge Products.

“Personal Information” means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, all contact details whether a home, work or other physical address including email or other contact information. In general, Website can be visited without revealing about you and/or any of your Personal Information.

We believe in providing protection to the confidentiality and privacy of our registered users and therefore basic features of Website are designed accordingly. Further we have used sophisticated tools to enable you to set your privacy and confidentiality levels to be visible to those you are comfortable with.

The Profile Format is designed in order to prevent people from recognising you unless you wish them to be able to do so. Thus the collected information from you is general in nature i.e. Age, Height, Gender, Caste, Religion, Ethnicity, Occupation, Location, Family Profile, Interests, Desired Partner Profile etc. In other words, the information that will help generating interest among the right prospects without individual identification. Uploading photographs is necessary visibility however shall subject to your approval.

We understand that privacy and confidentiality needs may vary from one to another hence the registered members are empowered with tools to set the privacy levels of their profile, photographs and contacts accordingly.

Some of these settings are as follows:

·         Allow my detailed profile to be viewed by all visitors; or

·         Allow my detailed profile to be viewed only by registered users who pass my filters;

·         Don't show my detailed profile or summary profile to any user, I will search and contact profiles.

Types of information that we collect from you:

All information from you is collected with your prior consent so as to provide you services through Website only. The kind of information we collect from you is specifically described in the Terms of Use. Whereas some of this information is required for provision of the services through the Website and is therefore mandatory while many are optional and provision of this is completely at your discretion.

Purpose of collection and usage of information:

We collect information from you in order to provide services from the Website to match profiles and enable to provide matches based on your pre-selected criteria. Certain private information is displayed but with your prior consent only. We do not collect financial information such as credit card/debit card numbers/bank accounts numbers etc.

Information sharing and Disclosure:

Website does not rent, sell or share personal data of its members (saved with your consent)with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

·         We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Website under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Website communicate with you about offers from Website and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

·         We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

·         We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Cyber Knowledge Products terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

·         Your information can only be transferred in case if the Website undergoes with any acquisition or merger process with another company. In event like this, Website will notify you prior to the information is transferred and becomes a subject to different privacy policy.

Website display targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) therefore assumes that people who interact with, view or click on targeted ads meets the targeting criteria – e.g., women ages 18-24 from a particular geographical area.

·         Website does not share any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

·         Website advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:

Some of our web pages use "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used to collect information about activity on the Website. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by you. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Website.

Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names; internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; click stream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Website and your web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

Security practices and procedures:

We fully comply with all Indian Laws applicable, including without limitation, Rule 8 under Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000. We have ensured that reasonable security practices and procedures are in place as required under Rule 8 under Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000. We have always co-operated with all law enforcement inquires. We may disclose all or part of your personal details in response to a lawful request from the law enforcement authorities or in a case of bonafide requirement to prevent an imminent breach of the law.

Amendment
We reserve the right to amend/alter or change all or any disclaimers or terms of this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice.

Your Consent

By using this Website, you consent to the terms of our online Privacy Policy and to Cyber Knowledge Products processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where ‘Cyber Knowledge Products’ collects Personal Information on the Website.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Cyber Knowledge Products
Jodhpur
Rajasthan 342001
India

info@shadisthan.com